What is the Punishment for a Felony DWI in Texas 3rd?
[…] Texas Search Warrant

If there is a warrant, it needs to be determined whether the warrant was properly applied and sworn to. Both the Texas Constitution and Code of Criminal Procedure require a search warrant to describe the place to be searched as near as possible. The description in the affidavit limits and controls the description contained in the warrant.

Does My Marijuana Case Have To Be In The County I was arrested?

No it does not if the defendant consents to move the case to an adjacent county. For a possession or delivery of marijuana case, Art. 13.22. POSSESSION AND DELIVERY OF MARIHUANA of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure says “An offense of possession or delivery of marihuana (also spelled marijuana) may be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed or with the consent of the defendant in a county that is adjacent to and in the same judicial district as the county where the offense was committed.”

The Drugs Need To Be Tested

For a person to be able to beat a case, aside from an illegal search and seizure, the alleged drugs need to be tested to prove what they are. That may seem obvious, but in reality mistakes happen in drug testing lab’s just like anywhere else.